Here are the Nominees for the 2016 Hamilton Music Awards

This year’s HMAs are quickly approaching and the nominees have been announced. Mark your calendar for Sunday May 29 so you can make your way down to the Dofasco Centre for the Arts.

1) Female Artist of the Year
Terra Lightfoot – Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
NLX – Luxury Of Failure
Diana Panton – I Believe In Little Things
Annie Sumi – Reflections
Lori Yates – Sweetheart Of The Valley
Caroline Wiles – Lovers Lane

2) Male Artist of the Year
Ben Caplan – Birds With Broken Wings
Frank Koren – Red Chair
Lee Harvey Osmond – Beautiful Scars
Jace Martin – Mighty
Lee Reed – The Butcher, The Banker, The Bitumen Tanker
Duane Rutter – Crazy Things

3) Local Group of the Year by People’s Choice -Determined by online vote at www.hamiltonmusicawards.com

4) New Artist/Group of the Year
Jennifer Budd – Lip Service
Island People – These Days EP
Pet Sun – Shade Driver EP
The Retroaction – Little Strange EP
Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Strong Man’s Address To The Circus Crowd

5) Jazz Recording of the Year
Brad Cheeseman Group – Brad Cheeseman Group
Haolin Monk – HMEP2
Diana Panton – I Believe In Little Things
Avery Raquel – Life Lessons
Skirt Check – Skirt Check

6) Roots Recording of the Year

The Hell Bent Rockers – The Hell Bent Rockers
Lee Harvey Osmond – Beautiful Scars
Leonard, Burns and Dell – Perfect Strangers
Duane Rutter – Crazy Things
Lori Yates – Sweetheart Of The Valley

7) Alternative/Indie Rock Recording of the Year
The Dirty Nil – Higher Power
BA Johnston – Shit Stinks
Pet Sun – Shade Driver EP
Twin Within – Horizontal Lines
Young Rival – Interior Light

8) Folk/Traditional Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan – Birds With Broken Wings
James Hoffman – Fault Lines
Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Strong Man’s Address To The Circus Crowd
Steel City Rovers – Grand Misadventures
The Vaudevillian – Barton Street Blues

9) Industry Lifetime Achievement Award – TBA

10) Rock Recording of the Year
The Bryan Sorensen Groove Trio – Electronic Love
Diego Deville – Crack Shack Bottle Service
Finger Eleven – Five Crooked Lines
Flamingo Bay – Steak n’ Eggs
Monster Truck – Sittin’ Heavy
Satisfied Customers – Satisfied Customers

11) Loud/Metal Recording of the Year
Anniversary – Anniversary
Astral Witch – Bang-over
Ritual – Ritual
Voltang – Hermaphrodite
Zero Fire – Zero Fire

12) Punk Recording of the Year
Artificial Dissemination – Take Us To Your Leader
Dead Tired – Dead Tired
Flesh Rag – Flesh Rag
Get Off The Cop – Get Off The Cop
TV Freaks – Good Luck Charms
Silverstein – I Am Alive In Everything I Touch

13) Adult Alternative Recording of the Year
The Heavy Dream – Hold
Frank Koren – Red Chair
Terra Lightfoot – Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
NLX – Luxury Of Failure
Whitehorse – Leave No Bridge Unburned
Tony Aquino – Back By Popular Demand

14) Contemporary Folk Recording of the Year
Benjamin – The Bear And The Barn Owl
Will Gillespie – Chasing Shadows
Shawn O’Halloran – Songbird
Annie Sumi – Reflections
Caroline Wiles – Lovers Lane
Leaping Laszlo – Songs from the Iroquois Bar

15) Blues Recording of the Year
Ian Andrews and the Smokin’ Scoundrels – Foreplay
André Bisson – Left With The Blues
Jerry Johnson – Listen To That Howlin’ Wind
AK Mcleod – Spiritual Fire

16) Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year
Good Apollo – Apollo’s Children
L-Spex – Youth Program
Lee Reed – The Butcher, The Banker, The Bitumen Tanker
Mother Tareka – Imagine Something Different
Traverse – Modern Museum

17) Pop Recording of the Year
James-Alphonse – James-Alphonse
Jennifer Budd – Lip Service
Jace Martin – Mighty
Kyle Pacey – So Close
Walk Off The Earth – Sing It All Away

18) Artist Lifetime Achievement Award – TBA

19) Songwriter of the Year
Lee Harvey Osmond – Beautiful Scars
Terra Lightfoot – Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
Duane Rutter – Crazy Things
Walk Off The Earth – SIng It All Away
Whitehorse – Sing It All Away
Lori Yates – Sweetheart of the Valley

20) Group of the Year
The Dirty Nil – Higher Power
Finger Eleven – Five Crooked Lines
Junior Boys – Big Black Coat
Monster Truck- Sittin’ Heavy
Walk off the Earth – Sing It All Away
Whitehorse – Leave No Bridge Unburned

21) Album of the Year
The Dirty Nil – Higher Power
Junior Boys – Big Black Coat
Lee Harvey Osmond – Beautiful Scars
Terra Lightfoot – Every Time My Mind Runs Wild
Monster Truck – Sittin’ Heavy
Walk Off The Earth – Sing It All Away
Whitehorse – Leave No Bridge Unburned
Lori Yates – Sweetheart of the Valley

Note: Nominees are subject to verification of eligibility and may change.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.