Winners of the 2018 CMW Indie Awards
Another highlight of Canadian Music Week is the Indie Awards. Here’s the list of this year’s winners. Winners are in bold.
Alvvays – Antisocialites (Royal Mountain)
Daniel Caesar – Freudian (Golden Child)
Gord Downie – Introduce Yerself (Arts & Crafts)
July Talk – Touch (Sleepless)
Weaves – Wide Open (Buzz Records)
Allan Rayman – 13 (Communion Music)
Death from Above 1979 – Freeze Me (Last Gang)
DVBBS – Not Going Home ft. Gia Koka & CMC$ (Ultra Music)
Mother Mother – The Drugs (Mother Mother Music Inc.)
Virgina to Vegas – Lights Out (Wax)
GROUP OF THE YEAR
Broken Social Scene (Arts & Crafts)
Hollerado (Royal Mountain)
Stars (Last Gang)
The Glorious Sons (Black Box)
The Rural Alberta Advantage (Paper Bag)
Jessie Reyez (FMLY)
Lido Pimienta (Lido Pimienta)
Mac DeMarco (Royal Mountain/Captured Tracks)
PartyNextDoor (OVO Sound)
Alvvays – Dreams Tonite; In Undertow (Performed by Alvvays) (Royal Mountain)
Daniel Caesar – Get You; We Find Love (Performed by Daniel Caesar) (Golden Child)
July Talk – Beck + Call; Picturing Love (Performed by July Talk) (Sleepless)
PartyNextDoor – Wild Thoughts (Performed by DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna, Bryson Tiller) / Not Nice(Performed by PartyNextDoor) / Damage (Performed by PartNextDoor ft. Halsey) (OVO Sound)
Shaun Frank – No Future (Performed by Shaun Frank ft. Dyson) (Ultra Music)
ALTERNATIVE ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
Fast Romantics (Light Organ)
Partner (You’ve Changed)
Said the Whale (Hidden Pony)
The Courtneys (Flying Nun Records)
The New Pornographers (Dine Alone)
DVBBS (Ultra Music)
Grandtheft (Mad Decent)
Jacques Greene (Vase Music/Arts & Crafts)
Neon Dreams (Dreaming Out Loud Entertainment)
Shaun Frank (Ultra Music)
Canailles (Dare to Care)
Catherine Leduc (Dare to Care)
Corridor (Corridor)
Mara Tremblay (Audiogram)
Peter Peter (Audiogram)
Iskwe (Iskwé Musik)
JB the First Lady (JB The First Lady)
Mob Bounce (RPM Records)
The Jerry Cans (Aakuluk Music)
Wolf Saga (Mukwa Records)
Majid Jordan (OVO Sound)
Pierre Kwenders (Bonsound)
Quake Matthews (Fontana North)
SonReal (Black Box)
Big Wreck (ole)
Bleeker (Five Seven)
One Bad Son (604)
Sam Coffey and the Iron Lungs (Dine Alone)
The Wild (eOne)
SINGER-SONGWRITER ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
Leeroy Stagger (True North)
Leif Vollebekk (Secret City)
Matt Mays (Sonic Records)
The Barr Brothers (Secret City)
The Weather Station (Outside)
INTERNATIONAL ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
J. Cole (Dreamville Records/Interscope)
Migos (Quality Control Music)
Run The Jewels (Run The Jewels Inc.)
Sampha (Young Turks)
St. Vincent (Loma Vista Records)